General

Fine Island Properties respects the privacy of the users of our Services and Website.

We will not sell, rent or loan any personal data regarding our customers to another company or entity for marketing purposes without your permission.

“Personal data”, where used in this Privacy Policy, shall mean any information or set of information that identifies an individual, or could be used by or on behalf of Fine Island Properties to identify an individual, and shall include any data about an identified or identifiable individual that are within the scope of General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and recorded in any form.

This Privacy Policy explains:

What information we collect about you and why we collect it,
How you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that data and procedures that we
have in place to safeguard your privacy.

We apply the data protection principles found in the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

What information do we collect?

In order for us to provide you with one of our Services, we may require some standard information from you such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, identification documents, and telephone number. Much of this information is collected directly from you at the time of:

when you request support or property assistance (e.g. telephone number, email address)
when you request newsletters
when persons apply with us for jobs

We do not require you to provide sensitive personal data, such as race, ethnic origin, political opinions or religious beliefs or information that concerns health or sex life.

Computer Tracking of Identifiable Data

Our Web site tracks data about the visits to our Website. This enables us to compile statistics that show the daily number of visitors to the Website, the daily requests we receive for particular files on our Web site, and what countries those requests come from. These aggregated statistics may be used internally to better provide services to our customers but will not be disclosed to third parties save as provided in this Privacy Policy.

How we use the information we collect

We strongly believe in minimizing the data we collect, requiring the least amount of information from you to deliver the service.

The information we collect is then used by us to communicate with you on any matter relating to the conduct of your account and the provision of any Services you have consented to.

We may also use aggregate data and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop our Website and our Services and may provide such aggregate data to third parties. These statistics will not include data that can be used to identify any individual.

It is our policy that your data is private and confidential

The personal data you provide to us is treated by us as private and confidential and is stored by us in a secure location, is accessible only by designated staff, and is used only for the purposes for which you provide the data. We will not sell any personal data you provide to us to another entity.

We may disclose personal data in the following circumstances:

To escrow/title/legal firms that are approved by you for the purchase and sale of real property that you have enlisted Fine Island Properties services.

Buyer’s names will be provided to listing agents of real property that you view for potential purchase to comply with our protection period clause in Hawaii Association of Realtors Exclusive Right to Sell Agreements .

Compliance with legal, regulatory and law enforcement requests.

To the extent that it is available through the provision of our Services (notwithstanding that phone numbers, fax numbers, email addresses and postal addresses are not disclosed) to comply with a court order;

if we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to identify persons violating the law;
If such disclosure is required under or authorized by law (to police, trading standards units, HM Customs and Revenue, the Office of Fair Trading and other law enforcement bodies that require the data for their investigations;) and other third parties with valid reasons under the Act.u

Sale of Business.

If the business of the provision of our Web site or the Services is sold by us or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business solely for the purpose of that sale or integration and such prospective purchasers and their advisers or new owners will be similarly bound by this Privacy Policy.

Sharing with trusted third parties.

We may be required to share your personal data with other trusted vendors such as our company attorney, our transaction management services software company, our transaction management company, and to Zipform Plus our Legal Documents provider .

Retention Policy

Fine Island Properties will process personal data during the duration of any contract and will continue to store only the personal data needed and retain as needed .

Your rights to access, update or amend your data

You have various rights under the Act, including upon a written request to us, to receive a description of the personal data held by us of which you are subject, the purpose for which the data is processed and the third parties or class of third parties to whom the data may be disclosed. Updating your details:

We are committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant and appropriate information about our clients. If any of the data that you have provided to Fine Island Properties changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details or if you wish to cancel your newsletter subscription please unsubscribe from further communications. Alternatively you can let us know the correct details by sending an email to fineislandproperties@gmail.com.

Updates and Special Offers.

We will only notify you of new services and special offers via e-mail or postal mail if you have consented to receiving these.

Your Consent

By submitting your data you consent to the collection and use of data as set forth above. Fine Island Properties reserves the right to change this policy at any time, any changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted to the fineislandproperties.com. Web site so that you may be aware of the data we collect and how we use it at all times and so that you may consent to our use of your data in that way.

You may choose not to provide any personal information to us, in which case we may be unable to provide the services to you.

Age Restrictions

Our services are available only for those over the age of 18. Our services are not targeted, intended or designed to be sold to individuals under the age of 18.

Changes in our Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, or by email, at least thirty (30) days prior to the implementation of the changes.

How to contact Fine Island Properties

We welcome your views about our Website and our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments our privacy policy, you may contact our DPO by email fineislandproperties@gmail.com or by mail to Fine Island Properties 275 W Kaahumanu Ave. 189 Kahului HI 96732

Fine Island Properties Privacy Policy

General
1. Terms and expressions used in this Privacy Policy bear the same meaning as in our Terms and Conditions.
2. Fine Island Properties respects the privacy of the users of our Services and Website.
3. We adhere to a strict “no-spam” policy, meaning that you must sign up for one of our Services or request information from us before you receive any e-mail communication from us.
4. We will not sell, rent or loan any personal data regarding our customers to another company or entity for marketing purposes without your permission.
5. This Privacy Policy explains how we use the personal data we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that data and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.
6. We apply the data protection principles found in the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”).

Collection of Data from our Clients
7. In order for us to process your order or provide you with one of our Services, we may require some standard information from you such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, and telephone number.
8. The relevant data is then used by us to communicate with you on any matter relating to the conduct of your account and the provision of any Services you may or may not be subscribed to. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of your identity before we are able to disclose personal data to you.
9. We may also use aggregate data and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop our Website and our Services and may provide such aggregate data to third parties. These statistics will not include data that can be used to identify any individual.

It is our policy that your data is private and confidential
10. The personal data you provide to us is treated by us as private and confidential and is stored by us in a secure location, is accessible only by designated staff, and is used only for the purposes for which you provide the data. We will not sell any personal data you provide to us to another entity.
11. We may disclose personal data in the following circumstances:
to the extent that it is available through the provision of our Services (notwithstanding that phone numbers, fax numbers, email addresses and postal addresses are not disclosed)
to comply with a court order;
if we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to identify persons violating the law;
If such disclosure is required under or authorized by law (to police, trading standards units, HM Customs and Revenue, the Office of Fair Trading and other law enforcement bodies that require the data for their investigations;) and other third parties with valid reasons under the Act.

Your rights
12. You have various rights under the Act, including upon a written request to us, to receive a description of the personal data held by us of which you are subject, the purpose for which the data is processed and the third parties or class of third parties to whom the data may be disclosed.

Computer Tracking of Identifiable Data
13. Our Web site tracks data about the visits to our Website. This enables us to compile statistics that show the daily number of visitors to the Website, the daily requests we receive for particular files on our Web site, and what countries those requests come from. These aggregated statistics may be used internally to better provide services to our customers but will not be disclosed to third parties save as provided in this Privacy Policy.

Sale of Business
14. If the business of the provision of our Web site or the Services is sold by us or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business solely for the purpose of that sale or integration and such prospective purchasers and their advisers or new owners will be similarly bound by this Privacy Policy.

Updating your details
15. We are committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant and appropriate information about our clients. If any of the data that you have provided to Fine Island Properties changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details or if you wish to cancel your subscription please let us know the correct details by sending an email to support@fineislandproperties.com

Updates and Special Offers
16. We may occasionally notify you of new services and special offers via e-mail or postal mail. If you would rather not receive any updates from us, please send a request to opt-out of receiving these promotional mailings by sending an email to: fineislandproperties@gmail.com

Your Consent
17. By submitting your data you consent to the collection and use of data as set forth above. Fine Island Properties reserves the right to change this policy at any time, any changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted to the fineislandproperties.com Web site so that you may be aware of the data we collect and how we use it at all times and so that you may consent to our use of your data in that way. Continued use of our Services will signify that you agree to any such changes.

18. Owing to the global nature of the www, the data you provide may be transferred in transit to countries outside the European Economic Area that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and its use as set out in this Privacy Policy. However, we have taken the steps outlined above to try to improve the security of your data. By submitting your data you consent to these transfers.

Additional Verification
19. If we cannot verify the information that you provide, we may ask you to upload or send us additional information by fax or email (such as your driving license, and/or a recent utility bill, or other information linking you to the applicable address), or to answer additional questions online to help verify your information.

How to contact Fine Island Properties
20. We welcome your views about our Website and our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to fineislandproperties@gmail.com.